Natural Lifestyle Products For Your Family and Home
Cart 0

Natural Ingredients

These are the natural ingredients used by Maple Hill Naturals

Allspice Essential Oil

Allspice essential oil is similar in scent to both clove and cinnamon essential oil.  Allspice essential oil has a rich warm scent.

Aloe Vera

Aloe Vera has a number of properties that are effective in treating a variety of skin problems.  Aloe Vera can be used to treat sunburn, acne, lessen the visibility of stretch marks, fight the signs of aging, and acts as a moisturizer.

Argan Oil

Argan oil comes to us from Morocco.  Argan oil helps to tame frizzy ends and moisturize dry hair.  Argan oil helps to end dry scalp as well.  Argan oil is also great as a daily moisturizer for your face.

Avocado Oil

Avocado oil has many important nutrients.  Avocado oil contains a high amount of proteins and unsaturated fats.  Both of these things are important to proper skin health.  Avocado oil is also a great source of antioxidants like vitamins A, D and E.  Avocado oil contains a lot of a substance called sterolin which has been shown to help soften the skin and reduce the incidence of age spots.  Avocado oil also contains lecithin and potassium which are beneficial to both the skin and hair.  Avocado oil is great for the health of the scalp.  It helps to relieve dry itchy scalp while conditioning the hair and helping to prevent dandruff.

Bay Essential Oil

Bay essential oil is known for its antiseptic, antibiotic, and astringent properties.

Beef Tallow

Tallow is used to gives soaps a rich creamy lather with deep conditioning properties.

Beeswax

Beeswax helps to protect and to moisturize the skin.  The water resistance of beeswax helps to form a protective barrier for sensitive skin while at the same time helping to prevent further damage.  By sealing in moisture beeswax helps to soften the skin without any harmful chemicals.

Bergamot Essential Oil

At Maple Hill Naturals we use a Bergaptene free formula, which eliminates the photosensitivity of the product, allowing the user to not worry about sun exposure after use.  Bergamot essential oil has a classic masculine citrus scent.  Bergamot essential oil has traditionally been used to help skin ailments such as eczema and psoriasis while its aromatic qualities are known to help relieve stress and anxiety.

Castor Oil

Castor oil has numerous benefits for the skin and hair.  For skin problems castor oil is known as cure all for things like sunburn, acne, stretch marks and dry skin.  It can also help prevent certain types of infections like athlete's foot, warts, boils and chronic itching.  Castor oil helps to treat wrinkles and fine lines as well as acne.  It is a great moisturizer its antimicrobial and helps to reduce scarring and stretch marks.  Castor oil helps to promote hair growth. It has been used to treat scalp infections and helps to lock in the hairs natural moisture.

Cedarwood Essential Oil

Cedarwood essential oil has many properties that can help with the treatment of acne, cystitis, dandruff, dermatitis, and stress.  Cedarwood essential oil has a woody, sweet scent.

Chamomile

Chamomile is a truly amazing natural skin care remedy.    Chamomile is highly effective in providing soothing calming and cleansing benefits that are useful for burns, blisters, inflamed wounds, dermatitis, eczema, rashes and wounds.

Cinnamon Bark Essential Oil

Cinnamon Bark essential oil is known for its antiseptic properties and its warm spicy fragrance.

Clove Essential Oil

Clove essential oil is traditionally used to treat minor pains and aches.  Clove essential oil has a rich spicy scent.

Cocoa Butter

Cocoa butter has many benefits for the skin.  Among them are:  It is a great antioxidant, helps to reduce stretch marks, helps to treat sensitive skin, is deeply hydrating, and will provide you with an incredibly smooth shave.

Coconut Oil

Coconut oil has many health benefits to the human body.  When used in soap and shampoo your skin and hair can receive many of the benefits of eating coconut oil.  Coconut oil contains many fatty acids which are great antimicrobial agents.  They help to fight against things like viruses, bacteria, yeast and fungi.  The many nutrients and minerals contained in coconut oil  are extremely benificial to your skin and hair.  Coconut oil when saponified into soap and shampoo helps to remove dead cells and dirt from the skin and hair.  Coconut oil also works to help soften your hair and beard.  Coconut oil is great for treating acne as well as firming the skin.  Coconut oil soaps have been used for years to help treat conditions such as psoriasis, eczema, and acne.

Eucalyptus Essential Oil

Eucalyptus essential oil has many health benefits.  At Maple Hill Naturals we use Eucalyptus essential oil for its germicidal properties that make it a natural antiseptic for various types of wounds.  Eucalyptus essential oil is safe to apply to open wounds, bug bites, stings, burns, abrasions and sores.  It also works well as a topical pain killer to help soothe the skin or wounds.

Fragrance Oils

All of our fragrance oils are Phthalate-Free and Nitro Musk Free.

Frankincense Essential Oil

Frankincense essential oil is said to help rejuvenate aging skin, and is known to be effective with bacterial and fungal infections.  The anti-inflammatory property of this oil is known to be an effective treatment for joint pain and arthritis.  Frankincense can also be used as an effective insect repellent. Frankincense has a rich woody, earthy scent.

Grapefruit Essential Oil

Grapefruit essential oil is known for its aromatic properties that can lift the spirit, relieve muscle fatigue and stiffness.  It works as a purifier for oily and acne prone skin and works as a natural skin toner.  Grapefruit essential oil is believed to ease nervous exhaustion and relieve depression.

Grape Seed Oil

Grape seed oil has many beneficial uses for both the skin and hair.  Grape seed oil helps to strengthen cell membranes and can improve the overall quality of your skin.  If used regularly grape seed oil can help clear acne.  Because of its antioxidant properties it helps pores from clogging and causing future outbreaks.  Grape seed oil also has astringent properties which helps to tone the skin.  Regular use of grape seed oil can also work to prevent skin aging.  When used on your hair it helps in hair growth due to it containing Vitamin E, proteins, minerals and linoleic acid that helps nourish hair.  Grape seed oil helps combat dandruff, add shine and strengthens hair.

Isopropyl Alcohol 91

When used in very small quantities isopropyl alcohol has some benefits for skin care.  It has traditionally been used to treat acne, as and antiseptic, as a pain reliever, and it helps cool and soothe the skin.

Jojoba Oil

Jojoba is a liquid wax that has many uses for skin and hair.  Jojoba oil is very similar to sebum which is the natural oil humans excrete to lubricate their skin and hair.  Jojoba oil helps to reduce wrinkles and stretch marks it works well on skin conditions like eczema and psoriasis.  Jojoba oil is very good for treating dry and damaged hair as well as dandruff and greasy hair.  Jojoba oil also helps with split ends and keeping hair tangle free.

Kaolin Clay

Kaolin clay has many external benefits for the skin.  Kaolin clay contains a high amount of silica that helps to remove dead skin.  Kaolin clay also purifies and detoxes the skin while helping to moisturize it.

Kokum Butter

Kokum butter comes to us from India.  It is known for its essential fatty acids like vitamin E.  Kokum butter is helps provide a rich creamy lather in soaps.  Kokum butter does a great job locking moisture in the skin and is great for damaged or inflamed skin.

Kukui Nut Oil

Kukui nut oil comes from the nuts of Hawaii's state tree.  Kukui nut oil is known as a great hair conditioner and is beneficial for dry skin and skin affected by acne.

Lanolin

Just like us humans sheep have pores as well.  A sheep produces oils called lanolin to moisturize the surface of its body and trap moisture.  These Lanolin oils have a deeply moisturizing effect on human hair and skin as well.

Lavender Essential Oil

Lavender essential oil is a highly versatile essential oil which has many uses.  Lavender essential oil besides smelling great is most often associated with healing burns and the skin.  Lavender besides being associated with relieving pain also carries many antiseptic properties that can help prevent infections.  Lavender is also known for its ability to help reduce scaring and promote rapid healing.  As an aromatherapy agent lavender essential oil is known to have calming properties that help reduce anxiety, stress and promote healthy sleep.

Lemon Essential Oil

Lemon essential oil has traditionally been used as a cleanser.  It is known for having antiseptic, as well as having refreshing and cooling properties.  When used on the skin it is used for its cleansing effects as well as treating cuts and boils.

Lime Essential Oil

Lime essential oil has been used in aromatherapy for its uplifting and revitalizing properties.  It can also act as an astringent on the skin where it helps clear oily skin.

Mango Butter

Mango butter has several benefits for the skin.  It is great for softening and moisturizing.  It has been used to treat dry skin, eczema and dermatitis.  It can help protect skin from UV rays.  Is a great antioxidant and has many antiaging properties.

Marula Oil

Marula oil is an all natural cold pressed oil from souther Africa and Madagascar.  Marula oil contains powerful antioxidants as well as high concentrations of nutrients, minerals and essential fatty acids.  For example Marula oil contains four times as much vitamin C as oranges.  It's packed with omega 9 fatty acid and vitamin E.  Marula oil has anti-aging properties that also hydrates, protects and restores the skin.

Myrrh Essential Oil

Myrrh Essential oil is traditionally used for its antimicrobal, antifungal, astringent and healing properties.  Myrrh has a warm, rich balsamic scent.

Olive Oil

Olive oil for centuries has been used for its skin conditioning and softening benefits.  Olive oil when used in soap and shampoo helps clean your skin without stripping natural oils.  Olive oil soap allows your skin to function normally both sweating and shedding cells.  Olive oil soap contains a high amount of glycerin which is very moisturizing.  Olive oil also contains many antioxidants which help remove free radicals that can damage your skin and hair.

Orange Essential Oil

Orange essential oil has antisceptic properties and can also improve dull skin.

Palm Oil

Palm oil is used because of its numerous health benefits.  At Maple Hill Naturals we use palm oil because it contains hard to find chemical compounds called toctrienols which are part of the vitamin E family.  Vitamin E is a particularly strong antioxidant that helps your skin fight free radicals that damage the skin and cause wrinkles and fine lines.  We use Palm oil for its ability to remove oil and dirt from hair and skin.  Palm oil works as a refatting agent that helps to restore the skin and hairs natural oils that most soaps and shampoos strip away letting moisture escape.  At Maple Hill Naturals we only use 100% sustainably sourced Palm Oil.

Peppermint Essential Oil

Peppermint essential oil has many health benefits among them are its ability to help open air passages and aiding with headache relief.  Peppermint essential oil is great at preventing both lice and dandruff when used as a shampoo, while providing a tingly cooling sensation to the scalp.  The benefits include the promotion of hair growth along with balancing PH levels to promote healthy and shiny hair.  When used as a skin care product peppermint essential oil decreases the production of oil, which can give you clearer skin.

Pine Scotch Essential Oil

Pine scotch essential oil is known for its aromatherapy properties in helping arthritis.  It has also been applied directly to help with eczema, lice, muscular aches, psoriasis, rheumatism, and scrapes.

Pink Himalayan Sea Salt

Pink Himalayan sea salt is known to cleanse and detoxify the skin, leaving it smoother and softer.  Pink Himalayan sea salt is an effective treatment for common skin conditions such as acne, dry skin and psoriasis.  Pink Himalayan sea salts can also reduce stress and promote a more peaceful nights rest.

Pomegranate Oil

Pomegranate oil contains many natural antioxidants to help protect the skin from free radicals.  It also aids with skin problems such as eczema, sunburns, and psoriasis.  Pomegranate oil helps to reduce and prevent wrinkles.  Pomegranate oil is high in punicic acid, which helps strengthen and revitalize hair.  Pomegranate oil helps promote healthy hair growth.  It is a natural moisturizer that helps reduce itchy dry scalp and helps fight dandruff, dry hair and thinning hair.

Potassium Hydroxide

Potassium hydroxide, sometimes known as potash lye, is used as a natural binding agent in soaps and shampoos.  Potassium hydroxide is manufactured by running an electrical current through potassium chloride solution.

Rose Essential Oil

Rose essential oil has a strong floral scent.  Rose essential oils are known to help with dry and aging skin.

Shea Butter

Shea Butter comes from the nuts of the Shea tree which grows in western Africa.  Shea has been known for years in Africa and more recently in the west for its amazing properties.  A few of these are: Repairs wrinkles, fine lines and scars, Deep moisturizing, antioxidant, skin strengthening, UV protecting, stimulates the production of collagen, helps promote healing in minor cuts and burns, and relieves muscle aches.  As a skin healing agent it works to treat eczema, psoriasis, rash, hives, insect bites, cracked skin, burns and small cuts as well as relieve symptoms related to contact from poisonous plants.  Due to Shea butters moisturizing properties it is a great treatment for dry, dull, flat damaged hair.

Sodium Bicarbonate

Sodium bicarbonate also known as baking soda is added to laundry powder to boost its cleaning effectiveness.  Sodium bicarbonate helps regulate the pH level of the laundry water allowing the soap to better remove dirt and bacteria from your clothing.  Sodium bicarbonate is a natural mineral which is safe to use on all septic systems and works well for individuals with sensitive skin.

Sodium Carbonate

Sodium carbonate also known as soda ash or washing soda is used as a water softener in laundry powder.  Sodium carbonate bonds with magnesium and calcium found in hard water softening it and allowing the laundry soap to do its job.  Sodium Carbonate is a naturally occurring mineral.

Sodium Chloride

Sodium Chloride also known as common salt is used to help maintain the flow and consistency of the laundry powder.

Sodium Citrate

Sodium citrate is an alkali that is added to laundry powder to help break up oily and acidic soil.  Sodium citrate is a mild plant derived cleanser.

Sodium Hydroxide

Sodium hydroxide more commonly known as lye is used as a natural binding agent in soaps and shampoos.  Sodium hydroxide is manufactured by running an electrical current through water.

Sodium Metasilicate

Sodium Metasilicate is used as a water softening agent to allow the laundry soap to better do its job.  Sodium Metasilicate is created by combining sodium carbonate with silica sand.

Sodium Percarbonate

Sodium Percarbonate releases oxygen at lower temperatures, and is an effective chlorine free bleach.  This active oxygen bleach is color safe.  It helps to naturally brighten clothes and release stains.  Sodium percarbonate is created by adding hydrogen peroxide to a granular sodium carbonate.

Sodium Sulfate

Sodium sulfate, a naturally occurring mineral, is used to help maintain the flow and consistency of the laundry powder.

Sodium Tetraborate

Sodium tetraborate is a naturally occurring mineral that is used as a water softener to help naturally boost the cleaning ability of laundry powder.

Stearic Acid

Stearic Acid is a naturally occurring fatty acid that is used to harden soap.  It also helps create a long lasting lather.

Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet almond oil has many health benefits.  It helps to make your skin healthier in that it is rich in vitamin A, B and E.  Sweet almond oil helps to: improve complexion, deep moisturization, soothes skin irritation and inflammation, relieves dry skin, helps nourish skin making it softer and smooth, helps to reduce wrinkles and fine lines.  Sweet almond oil promotes long and healthy hair.  It gets rid of split ends.  Leaves hair shiny and soft and helps to treat dandruff.

Tea Tree Essential Oil

Tea Tree essential oil is used for skin and hair to help treat acne, oily skin, head lice and dandruff.

Vanilla Essential Oil

Vanilla essential oil is primarily used for its warm calming aromatic properties.

Vegetable Glycerin

Vegetable glycerin has very good humectant properties, which means, that it is able to retain moisture. Vegetable glycerin helps to keep skin looking young and healthy.  Vegetable glycerin helps with acne and skin conditions like psoriasis.

Witch Hazel

Witch Hazel has many uses among them are its a natural astringent.  Because of its high concentrations of tannins it has the ability to remove excess oil and shrink down pores of the skin.  Witch Hazel also helps stop bleeding.  It naturally tightens the skin and promotes faster healing of minor cuts and scrapes.